GCI Privacy Policy2

Home / GCI Privacy Policy2

The right to privacy2 is recognised and protected by the Constitution of South Africa and by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA). GCI respects the privacy of every person who visits or uses our website and we are committed to maintaining your privacy and data safekeeping. Our website address is: https://gci.co.za

Our privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, retain, process and protect your personal information obtained during your interactions with us (whether online, in writing or verbally). As a client or a visitor, you have options and rights in relation to the processing of your personal information.

Any visit to or use of this website is deemed to include an acceptance of this policy. Please ensure that you have read, fully understand and agree with the provisions contained in this policy before browsing or using this website.

Our privacy policy is subject to the applicable laws and regulations governing the industry and our policy might therefore be revised on occasion without prior notice. We encourage you to monitor this policy to note any changes.

Personal data collected by GCI

GCI is subject to POPIA and is committed to the safekeeping of any information shared or submitted via the use of our website.  We may collect certain information about you when you visit this website, including:

  • information about the content and services you express an interest in when you use this website;
  • your name and contact information and including email address;
  • technical data which you may submit to GCI when you interact with us on this website, such as hardware, software, connection, browser, IP and operating system information;
  • information about your location or similar location-based information;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with GCI’s services and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about GCI’s services.

In general, you may navigate the GCI website without directly providing any personal information. Any domain name information that GCI collects, is not used to personally identify you, but is instead aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on this website and the web pages viewed. Such other information includes browser and device information, website and application usage data, IP addresses, demographic information such as marketing preferences, geographic location, home language, and information collected through cookies and other technologies or information that has been anonymised or aggregated. GCI uses this information to improve its contents. If we link this information with your personal information, we will treat such linked information as personal information.

How your personal data is used

We use the personal information provided by you for the following purposes:

  • to update the records that GCI holds about you and for the purpose of retaining records about you;
  • to communicate with you in the course of GCI’s ordinary business activities;
  • research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving GCI’s content and services by making them easier to use and by providing access to certain sections of this website;
  • to prevent or detect any unlawful activities;
  • responding to your enquiries and complaints or processing your requests in relation to your personal information;
  • to follow up on any enquiries and complaints as part of GCI’s customer care process; and
  • contacting you for market research purposes.

We do not, and will not (unless strictly required by law) process the following categories of personal information: Race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, sex life or sexual orientation, and criminal behaviour.

Retention of your personal information

Your personal details are stored for the intended purpose only, and not transmitted to any other party.

Your personal information is retained by us for our business purposes and to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

When we no longer have an ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or de-identify it or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and keep it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Rights available to you in relation to your personal information

You have the right to control the manner in which your personal information is processed by GCI, including the following rights:

  • the right to request and get access to your personal data;
  • to update and correct your personal information that is held by us;
  • in certain cases, and to the extent not prohibited by applicable laws, you may request us to remove your personal information, partially or completely;
  • to request us to limit processing of your personal information to any one or more of the Purposes listed above, which might however impact the accessibility of our services;
  • in certain cases, to object to processing of your personal information, including with regards to profiling. You have the right to opt-out from any communications from us;
  • You may withdraw any consent previously provided in relation to the collection, use and processing of your personal information; and/or
  • to escalate any complaint in relation to your personal information to the GCI Information Officer and ultimately to the Information Regulator.
  • GCI never sends unsolicited email. You may, however, sign up to receive periodic information via email regarding new promotions and competitions, news and developments, events and reminders of important dates. Should you wish to stop receiving these emails, you can elect to be removed from our mailing list by modifying your subscription preferences. Details on how to unsubscribe are included with each email we send.

To apply for and access the above rights please send an email to your appointed advisor, alternatively info@gci.co.za or popia@gci.co.za.

Before processing any one of the above-listed requests, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to access. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to promptly provide our response.

Protection of your personal information

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security measures aimed at protecting your personal information against accidental or unlawful access, damage, alteration, loss or destruction. We require the same standards of protection from any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information.

Despite the above security measures, the transmission of data over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and protected. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from via electronic transmission. Once we receive your information, we apply the methods mentioned above to ensure its protection while in our possession.

Sharing of personal information with third parties and links to third party websites

GCI will not share your information with anyone outside the agreed affiliates linked to our website that is essential in the provision of financial advice, such as Wealthbit, which is required to evaluate your financial and advice needs.

Unless we have your permission, we will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described in this Policy or disclosed to you when you provide us with your personal information.

Given the nature of our business and information technology infrastructure, your personal information may be transferred to other countries, some of which may have different data protection laws to those that are applicable in the country in which you reside. We will at all times ensure that your personal information is protected in terms of this Policy. You consent to your personal information being transferred to other countries regardless of the data protection laws applicable in those countries.

Our website may contain links to third party websites and applications. We are not responsible for and make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices or content of any third-party websites and applications. Your use of such websites and applications is subject to the applicable third-party privacy statement and is at your own risk.

Contact us

Should you have any queries regarding this Policy or the manner in which your personal information is processed, please feel free to contact us as follows – info@gci.co.za or popia@gci.co.za.

Any complaint regarding the processing of your personal information (if not resolved internally) may also be lodged with the Information Regulator at complaints.IR@justice.gov.za or inforeg@justice.gov.za for general enquiries.